Get started17 Thornley Park Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5QT). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 72). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £754,000 is 17.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 206 m² the property is well over the postcode median (129 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £640,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Thornley Park Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Thornley Park Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension forming kitchen
Latest sale on 17 Thornley Park Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£754,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 17 Thornley Park Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,107
Street avg £2,385
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Thornley Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Agnes CofE Primary School. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

31 May 2022Most recent
£640,000
+240.4%over 24 years21 January 1998
£188,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5QT: £339,995 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
OL4 5JQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.