Get started7 Hopkin Mill Cottages is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lees, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5DD). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 23.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £249,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
7 Hopkin Mill Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of 1.8 metre high wrought iron boundary fence and access gate.
Latest sale on 7 Hopkin Mill Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 29 years.
£249,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 29 years.
7 Hopkin Mill Cottages is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,844
Street avg £2,263
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rowden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Hugh's CofE Primary School. 42 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£249,000
+38.3%over 21 years26 November 2003
£180,000
+140.0%over 7 years31 October 1996
£75,000
-16.7%15 July 1996
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5DD: £177,000 (2023–2017).
4 Hopkin Mill Cottages Sunny Bank Lees Oldham
Sold Jan 2023
1 Hopkin Mill Cottages Sunny Bank Lees Oldham
Sold Jul 2022
3 Hopkin Mill Cottages Sunny Bank Lees Oldham
Sold Aug 2021
6 Hopkin Mill Cottages Sunny Bank Lees Oldham
Sold Jul 2017
2 Hopkin Mill Cottages Sunny Bank Lees Oldham
Sold Dec 2014
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
OL4 5DX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.