Get started39 Oldham Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4PH). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 562 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 72.7% above the 2011 sale of £88,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 104.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in October 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
39 Oldham Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2021
39 Oldham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 14 years.
£88,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 14 years.
39 Oldham Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,686
Street avg £1,212
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
County End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas' Leesfield CofE Primary School. 34 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

18 October 2011Most recent
£88,000
-21.4%over 3 years30 November 2007
£112,000
+17.9%over 2 years28 January 2005
£95,000
+58.3%over 1 year7 November 2003
£59,995
+57.9%over 4 years10 March 1999
£38,000
+72.7%over 1 year16 January 1998
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4PH: £140,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
OL4 4EP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.