Get started65 Oldham Road is a mid-terrace house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4PH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 17.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 197.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 16 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2023 for £140,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
65 Oldham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 20 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 65 Oldham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £1,153
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
County End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas' Leesfield CofE Primary School. 34 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2023Most recent
£140,000
+37.9%over 13 years29 January 2010
£101,500
+31.0%over 6 years28 July 2003
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4PH: £135,219 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
OL4 4DP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.