Get started79 Oldham Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4PH). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Oldham HPI: -2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 186.7% above the 2019 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 44.4% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £60,000.
79 Oldham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2026
79 Oldham Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.0% per year over 16 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: -2.0% per year over 16 years.
79 Oldham Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£561
Street avg £1,314
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
County End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas' Leesfield CofE Primary School. 34 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

3 May 2019Most recent
£60,000
-28.6%over 15 years5 September 2003
£84,000
31 January 2003
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4PH: £140,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
OL4 4PA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.