Get started85 Oldham Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4PH). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 25.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 77.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £180,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
85 Oldham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 85 Oldham Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 85 Oldham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,579
Street avg £1,221
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
County End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas' Leesfield CofE Primary School. 34 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

9 August 2023Most recent
£180,000
+56.5%over 4 years6 November 2018
£115,000
+42.0%over 15 years20 June 2003
£81,000
+43.4%over 2 years1 March 2001
£56,500
+13.0%over 1 year22 December 1999
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4PH: £135,219 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
OL4 4PA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.