Get started60 Den Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4NN). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £470,000 is 19% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold September 2024 for £395,000.
Latest sale on 60 Den Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 29 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 29 years.
60 Den Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,337
Street avg £2,157
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St John's — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

13 September 2024Most recent
£395,000
+22.5%over 4 years15 November 2019
£322,500
+19.4%over 12 years26 January 2007
£270,000
+187.2%over 11 years30 June 1995
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4NN: £255,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
OL4 4DS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.