Get started25 Den Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4NN). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 16.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 22 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 25 Den Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,471
Street avg £2,149
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St John's — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

22 September 2023Most recent
£210,000
+27.3%over 18 years12 August 2005
£165,000
+26.9%over 2 years11 July 2003
£130,000
+51.2%over 1 year31 October 2001
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4NN: £265,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
OL4 4PA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.