Get started24 Den Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4NN). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2020. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 47.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 15.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 83.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2023 for £350,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Front and rear dormers, single storey rear extension and front and rear decking.
24 Den Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2021.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 47.9% per year over 2 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 47.9% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 24 Den Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,941
Street avg £2,120
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St John's — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2023Most recent
£350,000
+121.5%over 2 years19 March 2021
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4NN: £255,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
OL4 4PA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB