Get started38 Oaklands Park is a detached house in Grasscroft, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £736,000 is 24.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 180.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £590,000 in September 2018.
38 Oaklands Park has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Two storey front extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£736,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 38 Oaklands Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,806
Street avg £2,526
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oldham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Friezland Primary School. 16 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Demolition of an existing rear conservatory and replacement with a larger rear extension/orangery
28 September 2018Most recent
£590,000
+107.0%over 16 years12 November 2001
£285,000
+43.6%over 3 years31 March 1998
£198,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4JY: £555,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.