Get started38 Stockport Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Lydgate, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4JL). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 29.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £738,000 is 18.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 127.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory, change of use to residential and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2019 for £625,000.
38 Stockport Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
38 Stockport Road has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
38 Stockport Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2015.
£738,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 29.7% per year over 3 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 29.7% per year over 3 years.
38 Stockport Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,634
Street avg £2,518
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lydgate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's CofE Lydgate Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Change of use from nursery to dwelling, erection of conservatory and change of use of classroom to cattery.
Change of use to 1 no. dwelling
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 January 2019Most recent
£625,000
+140.4%over 3 years26 August 2015
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4JL: £207,500 (2025–2022).
Lydgate Fold Flat 12 Stockport Road Lydgate Oldham
Sold Jul 2025
44 Stockport Road Lydgate Oldham
Sold Oct 2024
Lydgate Fold Flat 10 Stockport Road Lydgate Oldham
Sold Aug 2024
Lydgate Fold Flat 3 Stockport Road Lydgate Oldham
Sold Oct 2022
Lydgate Fold Flat 2 Stockport Road Lydgate Oldham
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
OL4 4DS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.