Get startedLydgate Fold is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lydgate, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4JL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. At 71 m² this is the 4th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in Lydgate Fold, where floor areas span 49–122 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 10 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 93.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 71 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for Lydgate Fold runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,099
Street avg £2,242
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lydgate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's CofE Lydgate Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

6 October 2022Most recent
£220,000
+41.9%over 17 years26 May 2005
£155,000
+76.1%over 2 years24 September 2002
£88,000
+17.3%over 1 year13 October 2000
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4JL: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Lydgate Fold Flat 12 Stockport Road Lydgate Oldham
Sold Jul 2025
44 Stockport Road Lydgate Oldham
Sold Oct 2024
Lydgate Fold Flat 10 Stockport Road Lydgate Oldham
Sold Aug 2024
Lydgate Fold Flat 2 Stockport Road Lydgate Oldham
Sold Jul 2022
Lydgate Fold Flat 11 Stockport Road Lydgate Oldham
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
OL4 4JZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.