Get started6 The Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Grasscroft, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4ES). It has a recorded floor area of 327 m² (around 3520 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 327 m² the property is well over the postcode median (251 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £997,000 is 47.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 23.9% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £675,000.
6 The Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 The Park has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Outline planning application for 1no. dwelling and garage.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£997,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£675,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 6 The Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
60 (D)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
327 m²
Street avg 221 m²
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sharon Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's CofE Lydgate Primary School. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Outline planning application for 1no. dwelling and garage.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 May 2020Most recent
£675,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in OL4 4ES: £681,250 (2023–1997).
Street avg 7.9 t/year
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
OL4 4DS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell