Get started2 The Park is a five-bedroom detached house in Grasscroft, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4ES). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £853,000 is 10.8% above the 2023 sale price. At 152 m² it sits well below the postcode median (261 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £770,000 in November 2023.
2 The Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 2 The Park has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£853,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£770,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 2 The Park runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
59 (D)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 280 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 11.3 t/year
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sharon Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's CofE Lydgate Primary School. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2023Most recent
£770,000
+429.2%over 26 years28 April 1997
£145,500
Median price across the last 2 sales in OL4 4ES: £678,125 (2021–2020).
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
OL4 4DS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB