Get started4 Broadacres is a four-bedroom detached house in Grasscroft, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 226 m² (around 2433 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2019) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The property has solar panels and underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
At 226 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (176 m² median across 3 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £946,000 is 19% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £795,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
£946,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£795,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 4 Broadacres lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,518
Street avg £3,180
Floor Area
226 m²
Street avg 193 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brookway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Friezland Primary School. 18 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

16 December 2019Most recent
£795,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in OL4 4AJ: £620,000 (2018–2015).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 9 years
OL4 4DS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB