Get started5 Holly Grove is a mid-terrace house in Lees, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 3JL). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 65.5% above the 2019 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2019 for £145,000.
5 Holly Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Holly Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,330
Street avg £2,002
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Redwood Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Waterhead Academy. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2019Most recent
£145,000
+208.5%over 18 years18 August 2000
£47,000
+6.8%over 4 years22 March 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3JL: £205,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.