Get started1 Glenfield Close is a detached house in Oldham (OL4 3AB). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2002, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 sits 184.8% above the 2002 sale of £99,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2025
1 Glenfield Close has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a first floor rear extension.
1 Glenfield Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 6 years.
£99,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 6 years.
1 Glenfield Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£934
Street avg £1,912
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ronald Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 November 2002Most recent
£99,000
+23.8%over 6 years8 November 1996
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3AB: £230,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
OL4 3AE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB