Get started2 Glenfield Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Oldham (OL4 3AB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 219% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 12 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £275,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 28 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 2 Glenfield Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,161
Street avg £1,726
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ronald Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

15 August 2024Most recent
£275,000
+74.6%over 19 years13 December 2004
£157,500
+78.0%over 3 years23 February 2001
£88,500
+10.7%over 4 years26 July 1996
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3AB: £200,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
OL4 3BA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.