Get started19 Armdale Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Oldham (OL4 2SR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2016. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a basement. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 115.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £255,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 19 Armdale Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £1,686
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Cobden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Waterhead Academy. 31 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

12 March 2025Most recent
£255,000
+4.1%over 2 years18 August 2022
£245,000
+30.7%over 11 months20 September 2021
£187,500
+179.9%over 19 years16 November 2001
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2SR: £180,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
OL4 2HE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.