Get started15 Adswood Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Oldham (OL4 2JU). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 162.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 13 EPCs). Sold September 2024 for £186,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 15 Adswood Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 15 Adswood Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,444
Street avg £1,822
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cobden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Waterhead Academy. 34 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2024Most recent
£186,000
+33.8%over 18 years1 September 2006
£139,000
+148.2%over 4 years18 January 2002
£56,000
+6.5%over 1 year18 February 2000
£52,600
+17.0%over 2 years11 July 1997
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2JU: £188,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
OL4 2LG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.