Get started19 Adswood Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oldham (OL4 2JU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 10.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 178.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2022 for £230,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 19 Adswood Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
19 Adswood Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,239
Street avg £1,838
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cobden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Waterhead Academy. 34 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2022Most recent
£230,000
+27.8%over 2 years1 September 2020
£180,000
+39.5%over 6 years1 August 2014
£129,000
+158.3%over 17 years11 July 1997
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2JU: £186,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
OL4 2HE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.