Get started9 Adswood Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oldham (OL4 2JU). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 51.4% above the 2016 sale of £146,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2024
9 Adswood Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 9 Adswood Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,825
Street avg £1,947
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cobden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Waterhead Academy. 34 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

23 September 2016Most recent
£146,000
+55.3%over 13 years5 September 2003
£94,000
+56.7%over 1 year28 September 2001
£60,000
+15.4%over 2 years27 November 1998
£52,000
+4.1%over 1 year30 July 1997
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2JU: £188,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
OL4 2PT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.