Get started11 Adswood Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Oldham (OL4 2JU). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 53.6% above the 2016 sale of £126,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 88.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (June 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 19 years.
£126,950
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Adswood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,189
Street avg £1,919
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cobden Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Waterhead Academy. 34 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2016Most recent
£126,950
+27.0%over 2 years9 August 2013
£100,000
-15.3%over 6 years21 December 2006
£118,000
+162.5%over 9 years10 October 1997
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2JU: £188,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
OL4 2LG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.