Get started6 Beadle Avenue is a detached house in Rochdale (OL12 9RN). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 sits 145.2% above the 2001 sale of £139,495. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 15.8% below the postcode norm.
6 Beadle Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2024
6 Beadle Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£139,495
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 6 Beadle Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,026
Street avg £1,957
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

22 April 2001Most recent
£139,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9RN: £213,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
OL12 9DX
Gloucester Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Wardle Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB