Get started3 Birch View is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 9PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
It hasn't traded since January 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 26.3% above the 2007 sale price.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£189,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 3 Birch View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,435
Street avg £2,296
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2007Most recent
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9PZ: £80,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
OL12 9RN
Gloucester Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wardle Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB