Get started4 Spinners Gardens is a semi-detached house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9HL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 20% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Spinners Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
4 Spinners Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,875
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

29 April 2022Most recent
£140,000
+66.7%over 5 years12 April 2017
£84,000
-16.0%over 5 years3 June 2011
£99,950
+170.1%over 10 years27 October 2000
£37,000
+5.7%over 2 years1 April 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9HL: £125,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
OL12 9QW
Princess Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Wardle Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.