Get started17 Ashbrook Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rochdale (OL12 9AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 34.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 104.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £165,500 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 17 Ashbrook Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£165,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 17 Ashbrook Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,881
Street avg £1,166
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashbrook Hey Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2021Most recent
£165,500
+83.9%over 7 years27 March 2014
£90,000
+9.1%over 9 years30 November 2004
£82,500
+157.8%over 9 years27 October 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9AJ: £135,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
OL12 9EA
Closest school
0.7 km
Kentmere Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.