Get started541 Market Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8QW). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 43.9% above the 2016 sale price. 10 years since the last transfer (May 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2022
541 Market Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 13 years.
£94,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 541 Market Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£936
Street avg £997
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

20 May 2016Most recent
£94,500
+65.8%over 13 years11 April 2003
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8QW: £117,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
OL12 8TB
Lords — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Anselm's Roman Catholic Primary School, Whitworth. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB