Get started490 Market Street is an end-of-terrace house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8QW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 113.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 15 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £125,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
490 Market Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 490 Market Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,894
Street avg £891
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

23 May 2024Most recent
£125,000
+66.7%over 8 months14 September 2023
£75,000
+240.9%over 23 years19 April 2000
£22,000
-32.3%over 2 years20 March 1998
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8QW: £117,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
OL12 8QH
Lords — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Anselm's Roman Catholic Primary School, Whitworth. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.