Get started500 Market Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8QW). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 39% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £100,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
500 Market Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 500 Market Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,099
Street avg £979
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 February 2024Most recent
£100,000
-23.1%over 15 years20 July 2008
£130,000
+44.4%over 2 years23 March 2006
£90,000
+150.3%over 4 years12 December 2001
£35,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8QW: £120,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
OL12 8HD
Lords — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Anselm's Roman Catholic Primary School, Whitworth. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.