Get started508 Market Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8QW). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 23.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 57.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £117,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
508 Market Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Aug 2023
508 Market Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 508 Market Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,360
Street avg £950
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

19 May 2022Most recent
£117,000
20 March 2008
£117,500
+209.2%over 9 years26 February 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8QW: £120,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
OL12 8TB
Lords — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Anselm's Roman Catholic Primary School, Whitworth. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.