Get started535a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8QW). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Rochdale HPI: -1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 sits 108.8% above the 2020 sale of £62,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 25.7% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £62,250 in January 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2026
535a's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.6% per year over 13 years.
£62,250
Growth on file: -1.6% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 535a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£677
Street avg £1,026
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

7 January 2020Most recent
£62,250
-34.5%over 13 years7 November 2006
£95,000
+22.6%10 October 2006
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8QW: £117,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
OL12 8TB
Lords — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Anselm's Roman Catholic Primary School, Whitworth. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.