Get started1 Burdett Avenue is a detached house in Rochdale (OL12 7QU). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Held since November 2005 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 sits 63.5% above the 2005 sale of £202,500.
1 Burdett Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£202,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Burdett Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,132
Street avg £2,789
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moorland Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2005Most recent
£202,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 7QU: £186,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
OL12 7RN
Closest school
0.4 km
St Vincent's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB