Get started17 Burdett Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Rochdale (OL12 7QU). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 22.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 17 Burdett Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
17 Burdett Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £2,691
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moorland Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2025Most recent
£245,000
+45.8%over 5 years12 August 2019
£168,000
+10.9%over 1 year3 November 2017
£151,500
+10.6%over 2 years13 February 2015
£137,000
+1.5%over 1 year22 March 2013
£135,000
+107.7%over 11 years25 May 2001
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 7QU: £165,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
OL12 7GH
Closest school
0.4 km
St Vincent's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.