Get started37 Belvoir Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 7ET). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 11% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 80.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 37 Belvoir Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
37 Belvoir Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,246
Street avg £1,463
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spotland Methodist Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£155,000
+44.9%over 7 years15 June 2016
£107,000
29 July 2011
£107,000
+46.6%over 2 years23 December 2008
£73,000
+92.1%over 8 years9 June 2000
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 7ET: £130,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
OL12 7UJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Meanwood Community Nursery and Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.