Get started8 Duffins Close is a mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 6XA). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 36 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–203 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 18 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 40.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £82,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
8 Duffins Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,278
Street avg £1,515
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Paton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

14 December 2022Most recent
£82,000
-3.5%over 14 years12 May 2008
£85,000
+46.8%over 1 year17 November 2006
£57,890
+114.4%over 7 years24 September 1999
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 6XA: £196,500 (2022–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
OL12 6TQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Shawclough Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.