Get started14 Duffins Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 6XA). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 38 m² this is the 4th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–203 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (45 versus a best of 82). The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £97,000 sits 61.7% above the 2021 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 16.7% below the postcode norm. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £60,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Duffins Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
14 Duffins Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£97,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 24 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Duffins Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,579
Street avg £1,690
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Paton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

12 March 2021Most recent
£60,000
-25.0%over 14 years31 January 2007
£80,000
+38.2%17 November 2006
£57,895
+103.1%over 9 years31 July 1997
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 6XA: £196,500 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
OL12 6PT
Closest school
0.4 km
Shawclough Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.