Get started3 Duffins Close is a detached house in Rochdale (OL12 6XA). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 24.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 58% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £145,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2022
3 Duffins Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 8 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 3 Duffins Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,900
Street avg £1,859
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Paton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

25 February 2021Most recent
£145,000
+40.8%over 4 years26 August 2016
£103,000
-20.8%over 3 years21 September 2012
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 6XA: £196,500 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
OL12 6SG
Closest school
0.4 km
Shawclough Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.