Get started18 Duffins Close is a detached house in Rochdale (OL12 6XA). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 203 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 sits 237.3% above the 2001 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 71.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Duffins Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2024
Extension: Side and rear of property
Demolition Of Existing Rear Conservatory And Erection Of Two Storey Side And Single Storey Rear Extension To Dwelling Including Construction Of Pitched Roof Over Garage
18 Duffins Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£110,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 18 Duffins Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£542
Street avg £2,095
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Paton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

14 September 2001Most recent
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 6XA: £145,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
OL12 6HR
Closest school
0.4 km
Shawclough Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB