Get started17 Belmont Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Rochdale (OL12 6HR). It has a recorded floor area of 263 m² (around 2831 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69).
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in January 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £533,000 sits 80.7% above the 2009 sale of £295,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 28.8% below the postcode norm. At 263 m² the property is well over the postcode median (133 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Belmont Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification for a single storey extension measuring 5.5m from the rear of the original dwelling (with a maximum height of 3.6m and height to eaves 2.215m)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 12 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 12 years.
17 Belmont Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,122
Street avg £1,469
Floor Area
263 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Further Heights Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 January 2009Most recent
£295,000
+210.5%over 11 years7 March 1997
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 6HR: £250,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
OL12 6HR
Closest school
0.4 km
Greenbank Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB