Get started27 David Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 0JF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 78.5% above the 2019 sale of £65,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £65,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
27 David Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Dec 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
27 David Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£903
Street avg £1,083
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fieldhouse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2019Most recent
£65,000
-13.9%over 9 years3 December 2009
£75,500
+89.0%over 7 years23 August 2002
£39,950
+110.3%over 1 year5 September 2000
£19,000
-30.9%over 3 years9 May 1997
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0JF: £86,500 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
OL12 0EQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Greenbank Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.