Get started1 Century Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 0NH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 854 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 1999 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 450% above the 1999 sale of £24,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£28/sq ft) was about 61.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 79 m² it's 20.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 12 EPCs).
1 Century Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2018
1 Century Gardens has an approved extension on the planning record.
Front And Rear Dormer Extensions To Dwelling.
1 Century Gardens's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£24,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Century Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£303
Street avg £908
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitehall Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

19 November 1999Most recent
£24,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in OL12 0NH: £72,000 (2015–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
OL12 0JF
Closest school
0.6 km
Greenbank Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB