Get started13 David Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 0JF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Across 2007–2020, sale prices here grew -0.4% per year, broadly in step with Rochdale's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 64.5% above the 2020 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £76,000.
13 David Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 13 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 13 years.
13 David Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,188
Street avg £1,048
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fieldhouse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2020Most recent
£76,000
-4.9%over 13 years22 May 2007
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0JF: £86,500 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
OL12 0EQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Greenbank Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB