Get started37 Bay Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 686 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 57.7% above the 2019 sale of £87,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £87,500 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
37 Bay Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2019
37 Bay Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 16 years.
£87,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 16 years.
37 Bay Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,373
Street avg £1,167
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Taylor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

18 January 2019Most recent
£87,500
+15.1%over 9 years5 June 2009
£76,000
+38.2%over 5 years15 August 2003
£55,000
+96.4%over 9 months20 November 2002
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0EA: £105,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
OL12 0EQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.