Get started35 Bay Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 72.7% above the 2019 sale of £80,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £80,500 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
35 Bay Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2023
35 Bay Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 15 years.
£80,500
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 35 Bay Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,298
Street avg £1,172
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Taylor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

25 July 2019Most recent
£80,500
+7.3%over 4 years13 October 2014
£75,000
-15.7%over 9 years2 September 2005
£89,000
+52.1%over 1 year13 August 2004
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0EA: £105,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
OL12 0EQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.