Get started31 Bay Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 787 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in June 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 25.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 60.9% above the 2006 sale of £84,500.
31 Bay Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2021
31 Bay Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.8% per year over 5 years.
£84,500
Growth on file: 25.8% per year over 5 years.
Habitable Rooms for 31 Bay Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,156
Street avg £1,180
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Taylor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

30 June 2006Most recent
£84,500
+213.0%over 4 years11 July 2001
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0EA: £105,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
OL12 0EQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB