Get started11 Leyton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 44.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 95.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in May 2015.
11 Leyton Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2023
11 Leyton Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
11 Leyton Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 10 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 11 Leyton Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,639
Street avg £1,003
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2015Most recent
£118,000
+31.1%over 4 years22 March 2011
£90,000
+5.9%over 5 years26 August 2005
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0AW: £105,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
OL12 0AL
Isabella Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.