Get started46 Dewhirst Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rochdale (OL12 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 25.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 101 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 12 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £192,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
46 Dewhirst Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 13 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 46 Dewhirst Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,906
Street avg £1,897
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Single-storey rear extension following demolition to existing single-storey rear extension
13 September 2024Most recent
£192,500
+48.1%over 13 years6 May 2011
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0AR: £237,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
OL12 0SS
Leyton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB