Get started38 Dewhirst Road is a semi-detached house in Rochdale (OL12 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Rochdale HPI: -7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 1859.3% above the 2022 sale of £12,300. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£14/sq ft) was about 90.7% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £12,300. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
38 Dewhirst Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2024
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension, part two storey/single storey rear extension, excavation of land to form lower ground floor garage and gym and build-up of land to the south-east to incorporate a level path.
Latest sale on 38 Dewhirst Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.1% per year over 21 years.
£12,300
Growth on file: -7.1% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 38 Dewhirst Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£148
Street avg £2,148
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2022Most recent
£12,300
-93.7%9 November 2021
£194,000
+30.2%over 15 years3 February 2006
£149,000
+152.5%over 5 years10 November 2000
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0AR: £237,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Leyton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.