Get started55 Melrose Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW2 4LH). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£875/sq ft) was about 126% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £1,450,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
55 Melrose Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 55 Melrose Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£1,471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 20 years.
£1,450,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 55 Melrose Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,416
Street avg £13,656
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dawson Road (NW2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

22 December 2021Most recent
£1,450,000
+45.0%over 8 years12 December 2013
£999,950
+192.4%over 12 years31 October 2001
£342,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 4LH: £575,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
NW2 4AT
Closest school
0.1 km
Anson Primary School. 65 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.